Privacy Policy

Home ยป Privacy Policy

At Emerge Designs we are committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. We pride ourselves on our commitment to our customers and we feel it is important that we publicize our privacy policy. This page summarizes our privacy policy/practices for www.emergedesigns.ca and all related domains. Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this policy.

No automatic gathering of personal information is done on this site, including visitors’ names, phone numbers, e-mails or addresses. This type of information is only obtained if supplied voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, purchasing of products or registering a user account with us. As we are a Canadian based company any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that at any specific point of collection you will be aware that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Emerge Designs is the sole owner of any information collected from this site. We will never willingly expose information to a third party and will not sell, share, or rent any information to other parties. However, we may release personal information when we believe such release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, for example, in the unlikely event of receiving a subpoena or court order. You can visit Emerge Designs on the internet without revealing any information about yourself. We only collect your personal information when you knowingly provide it on our site.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Emerge Designs employees who require the information for a specific action, including responding to requests or filling orders. When purchasing products from Emerge Designs, information may be used in commercial transactions with companies involved in these transactions to verify and process transactions, and to ship products. Examples of such companies include shippers/couriers, credit card companies, banks, and distributors. While no one can claim 100% security, Emerge Designs strives to protect visitor information and both companies employ measures to protect information collected from all potential security challenges.

We collect technical information from your computer’s web browser or internet device when you visit www.emergedesigns.ca on the internet. This information includes the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor with a unique internet identifier, the pages visited, the operating system, choice of web browser, referring web site and any keywords used to find our site on a search engine web site. These server logs contain no personal information and can only be accessed by Emerge Designs Server log files are used solely to track visits to our web site and improve the experience, content and layout of our web site. Emerge Designs makes no attempt to link this site traffic information with the identity of individuals visiting our web site.

This web site contains links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Emerge Designs on this web site.

If a user wishes to opt-in to our mailing list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Our mailing list will periodically provide users with health news, site developments, information on the availability of new products and more. All information provided by the user for this list is optional. The user may choose to opt-in or out of the mailing list at anytime.

Periodically we may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in surveys or contests is completely voluntary and users exercise a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, shipping address, contact information), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving Emerge Designs’ services and the use and satisfaction of this web site.

Emerge Designs relies on the information provided by its web site users. Thus, a product purchaser, newsletter subscriber, or someone awaiting a response to a request for information is responsible for letting Emerge Designs know if their contact information has changed. Personal information can be viewed and corrected directly by Emerge Designs users once logged into their account.

Emerge Designs reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and for any reason. An up-to-date policy will always appear on this web site for our visitors. This ensures that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you feel that we are not abiding by this posted privacy policy or have any additional questions, you should contact us. By posting this privacy policy, Emerge Designs is pledging its continued commitment to protecting our customers and the information we collect.